Summary

Birth:
10 Dec 1882 1
Death:
02 Apr 1946 1
Ft. Worth, Tarrant Co., TX 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Joseph Commander 1
Person:
Joe Commander 2
Age in 1930: 47 2
Birth:
10 Dec 1882 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1883 2
Death:
02 Apr 1946 1
Ft. Worth, Tarrant Co., TX 1
Cause: Suicide 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Benbrook Cem., Benbrook, Tarrant Co., TX 1
Residence:
Place: TARRANT County, Texas 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: FORT WORTH CITY, WARD 14 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Emeline Radcliff 1
Father: James Madison Commander 1
Marriage:
Ada Belle Burkhart 1
Spouse Death Date: 09 Nov 1964 1
Edit
Occupation:
Shop Foreman for Ironworks 1

Looking for more information about Joe Commander?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

Please correct the transcription: This is "Joe Commander" (not "Fae"). He was a brother of my great-grandfather, Edward Forrest Commander.

I think you have to tell the Footnote team directly, i'm not sure

Mini-Bio

Youngest son of Jas. Madison Commander and Emeline Radcliff, of TX. He married Adabelle Burkhart. They had a daughter, Doris, who played the classical violin on local radio. His death was ruled a suicide, but the official finding was met no small amount of skepticism from some friends and relatives.

About this Memorial Page

×