Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Coast Guard Reserve 1
Rank:
Radio Technician 1st Class 1
Birth:
24 Oct 1916 1
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA 1
Death:
10 Mar 1980 1
San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (14)

Add
Alois Philip McCartney USCG
Alois Philip McCartney USCG
A P son of Joseph and Alice (Fitzgerald) McCartney of Philadelphia and Anne daughter Mark Henry and Annie Doris (Kelley) of Camden
Page 9
Page 9
USCGC Duane (WPG-33/WAGC-6/WHEC-33) list of seamen Alois on page 9
USCGC Duane
USCGC Duane
Nazi Symbol, Souvenir from Invasion, Southern France, WWII.jpg
Nazi Symbol, Souvenir from Invasion, Southern France, WWII.jpg
with buddy radioman Orlyn Kimmell
USCGC Duane
USCGC Duane
USCGC Duane .
USCGC Duane .
Combat Cutter, Duane, Moored at North African Port
Alois Phillip McCartney, USCG 2
Alois Phillip McCartney, USCG 2
Alois Phillip McCartney, US Coast Guard Group Boston
Alois Phillip McCartney USCG Class 13 1
Alois Phillip McCartney USCG Class 13 1
Alois Phillip McCartney, US Coast Guard Group Class 13 Boston
Alois Phillip McCartney USCG Thanksgiving Communion aboard USCGC Duane
Alois Phillip McCartney USCG Thanksgiving Communion aboard USCGC Duane
Chaplain Wallace Newlin Jamison, Orlyn Kimmell, A P, Mason Gray, James Rachels, William Earl Gardiner and Douglas Bruce Heatherington.
Page 2
Page 2
Alois Phillip McCartney
Alois Phillip McCartney
US Coast Guard Group 2
 Alois Phil McCartney
Alois Phil McCartney
1945 Annie Morris, Boston, MA
Alois Phillip McCartney, US Coast Guard
Alois Phillip McCartney, US Coast Guard
Image Courtesy from North Baptist Church Camden NJ Dec 1943 Wesley Cline, A. P., Dick Schade
1943 ~ Annie Morris and Alois Phillip McCartney.jpg
1943 ~ Annie Morris and Alois Phillip McCartney.jpg

Add a photo or record for Alois McCartney

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Alois McCartney 1
Also known as:
Aloysius Philip McCartney 1
Birth:
24 Oct 1916 1
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA 1
Death:
10 Mar 1980 1
San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, USA 1
Edit
Marriage:
Annie Mary Morris 1
09 Jun 1945 1
Camden, New Jersey 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Coast Guard Reserve 1
Rank:
Radio Technician 1st Class 1
Service Start Date:
1943 1
Service End Date:
1945 1
Service Number:
564-210 1
Other:
USCG DUANE 1

Looking for more information about Alois McCartney?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by KayandRay
Add

Stories

Photos

Check out photos Dale Rooks WW2 Photos for photo albums and history of the ship. These locations correlate to the stories passed down by Alois.

All photos used of the USCG Duane posted on Fold3 are owned by McCartney family members. 

All our photos are documented on the back of each as a photo taken as photos released for publishment and no photographer was identified.. Alois had these photos in his possesion since 1944 and when posted here we are not infringing on the copyright laws.

The War Diaries are premium documents but this same history is located on Dale Rooks WW2 Photos as well as photos books.

This info on the battle Operation Dragoon relates to the stories told by Alois of the Mediterranean. He was not in Iceland or South Carolina, he ended up at Boston General Hopital for sinus surgery.

About this Memorial Page

×