Organization Page

The Iroquois Indians

(1570—1779)

More…

Related Pages

+
Quebec

Stories

There are no stories about The Iroquois Indians. Add a story

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Stories

Organization Details

Edit
General Facts:
Genealogy: Traced through female lines 1
Historical Government: Chiefs-Councils-Tribe-Confederacy 1
Language: Iroquoian-all tribes in the League spoke similar dialects 1
Modern Population: Approximately 70,000 2
Organization:
Also known as: Haudenosaunee or People of the Longhouse 1
Tribes of the Iroquois League:
Cayuga, Mohawk, Oneida, Onondaga, Seneca, and Tuscarora 1
Iroquois Confederacy disbands but League continues:
1779 2
Iroquois League founded (estimate):
1570 2
Peace treaty signed with French:
1667 2
Signed first treaty as "Five Nations":
1677 2
Treaty of Ryswick places the League under British:
1697 2
Tuscarora Tribe becomes sixth member of League:
1722 2
Place:
Location: Quebec 1
Place:
Location: Ontario 1
Place:
Location: Green Bay, Wisconsin 1
Place:
Location: New York 1

Looking for more information about The Iroquois Indians?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

×