Recent Comments made by steve_cole, 81-100

81100 of 616 results

< >
< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 31 >

There are several records and other sources that refer to Private Melville Jenks of the 3rd Illinois Cavalry. It is possible that Jenks transferred from the 3 ILL Cav into the 6…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - Colored Troops 8th-13th Infantry: Page 2 · 21 May 2013 You

These records for 1st Sgt Melville Jenks filed under 11 USCT(New) state that he was wounded at the Battle of Fort Pillow and died at Andersonville. However, there are no records…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - Colored Troops 8th-13th Infantry: Page 2 · 21 May 2013 You

This records refers to the records of 1st Sgt Melville Jenks of the 6 US Colored Heavy Artillery. The records are not clear but one form says he died at Andersonville prison. …

Image, found in Civil War Service Index - Union - Illinois: Page 1 · 21 May 2013 You

This form records his Rank as "Wait". Other documents report he was a "Servant". I don't know if the rank was an abbreviation for "waiter". This form also records his unit as…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - TN: Page 2 · 13 May 2013 You

Lt. Cleary and Lt. Smith also signed an affidavit that is included in the Congressional Report on the investigation of the Battle of Fort Pillow.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - TN: Page 2 · 10 May 2013 You

Lt William Clary (or Cleary) gave a statement about the Battle of Fort Pillow that is recorded in the Congressional Report on the Conduct of the War. He was a passenger on the…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - TN: Page 2 · 10 May 2013 You

Sgt William E Johnson gave a statement about the Battle of Fort Pillow that is recorded in the Congressional Report on the Conduct of the War. He was a passenger on the gunboat…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - TN: Page 2 · 10 May 2013 You

Died … June 11, 1864 … Memphis, Tenn {REPORT OF BRIG. GEN. NATHANIEL B. BAKER, ADJUTANT GENERAL and ACT’G as P. M. G., to HON. WILLIAM M. STONE, Governor of the State of…

Image, found in Civil War Service Index - Union - Iowa: Page 1 · 03 May 2013 You

Signature at bottom right corner is NOT "Jno McPurk" but it is John McGuirk, Colonel Commanding.

Image, found in Confederate Casualty Reports: Page 3 · 12 Apr 2013 You

Quote from a personal Diary: "We were ordered back to the ditches and after calling the roll all of our company could be accounted for except Misenheimer and Jim Mack Bunch. We…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - TN: Page 6 · 23 Mar 2013 You

Quote from a personal Diary: "We were ordered back to the ditches and after calling the roll all of our company could be accounted for except Misenheimer and Jim Mack Bunch. We…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - TN: Page 2 · 23 Mar 2013 You

See Comment on Page 25 of this soldier's records about his suicide.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - KY: Page 2 · 11 Mar 2013 You

An artilcle from Memphis Daily Appeal (Link to index: http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045160/issues/ ) I did not record the date of the article but I believe it was…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - KY: Page 25 · 11 Mar 2013 You

J. I. Gabel is probably John Israel Gabel who appears on the rolls of 15 Confederate Cavalry Regiment. The other cards in this unit list him as "J. J. Gabel" which is incorrect.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - AL: Page 8 · 24 Feb 2013 You

Family Group 595 - The families of PURDIE, HILL and MARTIN were connected through many marriages over the generations. John Purdie(line 36) and James Sphere Purdie(line 37)…

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1860: Page 96 · 21 Feb 2013 You

Star of the West was captured at Galveston by the Confederates and was used in the Confederate river fleet in Mississippi and Yazoo Rivers. It was sunk at Fort Pemberton in March…

Image, found in Confederate Navy Subject File: Page 232 · 16 Feb 2013 You

Family Group 585 is Louis Marion Tillman or aka Tilghman. Wife is Rebecca H. Carroll. In 1861, they would have a child named James Beauregard Tilghman.

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1860: Page 95 · 12 Feb 2013 You

Family Group 595 Actual name is William Purdie (or also known as Purdy). Wife is Emiline Purdie. She is listed as Emeline Purdy in this same county in the 1870 and 1880…

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1860: Page 96 · 12 Feb 2013 You

This card is for J. Bynum of 13 Tenn Cavalry. A review of all the Prisoner Forms and Casualty Forms show 3 different places of his death. The other name that appears on these…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - TN: Page 6 · 23 Sep 2012 You

This card list name of "Andrew McKee" of Company B, 13 Tenn Cavalry. It is filed under Andrew McD__ Myers. This card is filled under the wrong Name.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Union - TN: Page 10 · 18 Sep 2012 You